Conference Programme

International Conference HIV/AIDS and Epidemiological Well-Being

Moscow, 20-21 April 2021
World Trade Centre Moscow

Day 1, April 20
08:00 – 15:00
Registration
09:00 – 11:00
Conference Opening and Plenary 1
Achieving Well-Being in Combating Epidemics: Experience and Prospects for 2030
Congress Hall 1
Opening:
Moderator: Anna Yu. Popova, Head, Federal Service for Surveillance on Consumer Rights Protection and Human Well-being, Chief Sanitary Physician of the Russian Federation

Speakers:

Tatiana A. Golikova, Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation
Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus Director-General of the World Health Organisation
Winnie Byanyima, Executive Director, UNAIDS
Alexander A. Pankin, Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation
Galina N. Karelova,, Deputy Chairperson of the Federation Council
Dmitry A. Morozov, Chairman of the Russian State Duma’s Committee for Health Care

Awards Ceremony - Doctors of the Mobile Clinics from Countries of the Russian Technical Cooperation Programme

Plenary Session:

Speakers:

Anna Yu. Popova, Head, Federal Service for Surveillance on Consumer Rights Protection and Human Well-being, Chief Sanitary Physician of the Russian Federation, Chief Sanitary Physician of the Russian Federation
Jens Lundgren, Director, Department of Infectious Diseases, University of Copenhagen
“COVID-19 and Its Impact on HIV/AIDS”
Shannon Hader, Deputy Executive Director, Programme, UNAIDS, Assistant Secretary-General of the United Nations
Hans Henri P. Kluge, WHO Regional Director for Europe
“The COVID-19 Pandemic and Plans to Reach SDG 3.3. in Countries of WHO European Region”
11:00 – 11:30
Break
11:30–13:00
Concurrent Session 1

Immunizations:
Current Opportunities and Challenges
Congress Hall 1
Chairs: Areg A. Totolyan, Director, St. Petersburg Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology named after Paster, Russia
Albina A. Melnikova, Deputy Head, Department of Epidemiological Surveillance of Rospotrebnadzor, Russia

Speakers:

Siddharta Datta, Programme Manager, Vaccine-preventable Diseases and Immunization Division of Health Emergencies and Communicable Diseases, WHO Regional Office for Europe
Leyla S. Namazova-Baranova, Professor, MGMU named after I. Sechenov, Chairperson, Union of Pediatricians of Russia, Russia
"Contemporary opportunities and issue of vaccinal prevention"
Irina V. Mikheeva, Professor. Head, Laboratory of Immunoprevention, Central Research Institute of Epidemiology, Russia
"Strategic priorities of preventive vaccination in Russian Federation until 2035"
Areg A. Totolyan, Director, St. Petersburg Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology named after Paster, Russia
"Specifics of preventive vaccination in immunocompromised people"
A. A. Basov, Moscow Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology, Russia
"Prevention of diphtheria and pertussis in the Russian Federation – achievements and perspectives"
11:30–13:00
Concurrent Session 2

Strengthening Laboratories for Improved Case Detection and Disease Outbreak Response
Congress Hall 2
Chairs: Yuliya V. Demina, Deputy Head, Department of Epidemiological Surveillance, Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
Igor. G. Kornaukhov, Head, Department of Epidemiology, Mikrob, Russian Plague Control Research Institute of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia

Speakers:

Joanna Salvi Le Garrec Zwetyenga, Technical Officer Laboratory Specialist, Health Emergencies Programme, WHO Regional Office for Europe
"Impact of WHO Europe Better Labs’ strategy on strengthening the COVID-19 lab response"
Yuliya V. Demina, Deputy Head, Department of Epidemiological Surveillance, Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
"Organising laboratories network in Russia in frames of combating COVID-19"
Stalbek K. Berdiyev, Director, Republican Quarantine and Highly Infectious Diseases Centre, Ministry of Health of KR, Republic of Kyrgyzstan
"Using mobile labs for epidemiological surveillance of plaque and other highly infectious diseases and heard infections"
Svetlana A. Scherbakova, Mikrob, Russian Plague Control Research Institute of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
Rivozhiddin Kh. Zhurayev, Head, National Reference Laboratory, Research Institute of Virology, Republican medical centre of epidemiology, microbiology and infectious diseases, Republic of Uzbekistan
"Creating lab quality control for infectious diseases in Uzbekistan"
11:30–13:00
Coordinating Board of the Regional Cooperation Programme: Technical Assistance on HIV Response and Other Infectious Diseases to Countries of EECA
Congress Hall 3
Chairs:

Speakers:
11:30–13:00
Concurrent Session 3

HIV and COVID-19
Press Hall
Chairs: Masoud Dara, RD's Special Representative to Belarus World Health Organization Regional Office for Europe
Rafael G. Yapparov, Chief External Expert on HIV of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation in Privolzhsky Federal District, Chief Physician, Republican HIV/AIDS and Infectious Diseases Center, Russia

Speakers:

Natalia N. Ladnaya, Senior research associate, Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
"Prevalence of COVID-19 among HIV+ patients in Russia and influence of the COVID-19 pandemic on medical service provision for HIV+ patients"
Valentina V. Belyaeva, Senior research associate, Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
"Peculiarities of emotional state of medical personnel and HIV+ patients due to COVID-19: two waves of the pandemic"
Anna A. Popova,Pokrovskaya A., Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
"Prevalence of SARS-Cov-2 in HIV+ patients and medical personnel working with these patients"
Alexey V. Kravchenko, Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
"Specifics of the COVID-19 clinical course and therapy in HIV+ patients"
Uliana A. Kuimova, Research associate, Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
"Evaluating awareness of HIV+ patients about the COVID-19 prevention during the epidemic"
Alidzhon Soliev, Deputy director, Republican AIDS Centre, Republic of Tajikistan
"Influence of COVID-19 on combating HIV/AIDS in the Republic of Tajikistan"
Ludmila Y. Volova, Chief External Expert on HIV of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation in the Urals Federal District, Chief Physician, Yamal-Nenetsk District HIV/AIDS Center, Russia
"HIV-infection and COVID-19 in Yamal - challenges and solutions"
13:00 – 13:45
Break
13:45 – 15:15
Concurrent Session 4

Scientific and Technological Cooperation to Ensure Sanitary and Epidemiological Well being
Congress Hall 1
Chairs: Yuliya V. Demina, Deputy Head, Department of Epidemiological Surveillance, Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
Alexandr A. Bazarchyan, Director, National Institute of Health, Ministry of Health, Republic of Armenia

Speakers:

Ulugbek B. Bekturganov, Deputy Minister of Health and Social Development, Republic of Kyrgyzstan
“Scientific and technical cooperation between Kyrgyzstan and the Russian Federation in combating COVID-19”
Alexandr B. Ryzhikov, Head of Department of Zoogenous Infections and Flu, Vector Research Centre of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
"Circulation monitoring and research of flu virus in Vietnam"
Mark Stibich, Chief Scientific Officer, XENEX Disinfection Service, Fellow of the Infectious Diseases Society of America
"Role of Surfaces in the Spread of SARS-CoV-2 and Antimicrobial Resistant Organisms"
Samvel Margaryan, Adviser to the Health Minister, Republic of Armenia
"Using centralized health information system to combat COVID-19 in Armenia"
13:45 – 15:15
Concurrent Session 5

HIV Prevention
Congress Hall 2
Chairs: Vadim. V. Pokrovsky, Head of Special HIV Prevention Department, Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
Umutkan Zh. Chokmorova, Director, Republican AIDS Center, Republic of Kyrgyzstan

Speakers:

Robin Montgomery, Executive Director of Interagency Coalition on AIDS and Development, Canada
Ludmila Polyakova, Executive Director, Ravnyi Ravnomu NGO (Peer to Peer)
"Experience of introducing programmes for youth (Teenergizer model)"
Svetlana Popovich, National Coordinator on ARVT, Moldova
"Introducing PrEP in Moldova as HIV Prevention Strategy"
Alexandr A. Atamanchuk, Republican Centre for Hygiene, epidemiology and Public Health, Republic of Belarus
"HIV prevention for key populations"
Alexey T. Lakhov, Deputy Director General, “Gumanitarnoye Deistvie” (Humanitarian Action) Foundation, Russia
“HIV and viral Hepatitis prevention among people using drugs during the COVID-19 pandemic in St. Petersburg”
Alexey V. Mikhailov, Head, Monitoring Department, ITPC, Russia
"Providing ARVT and diagnostics for HIV+ patients in Russia in 2020"
Ekaterina V. Ivanova, Focal Point for HIV/AIDS and the World of Work in the Russian Federation ILO Decent Work Technical Support Team and Country Office for Eastern Europe and Central Asia
"New approaches to HIV prevention on work placers during COVID-19 restrictions"
13:45 – 15:15
Regional Consultation of EECA Countries on Restructuring Epidemiological Emergency Response System WHO
Congress Hall 3
Chairs:Mike Ryan, Executive Director, WHO Health Emergencies Programme

Speakers:

13:45 – 15:15
Concurrent Session 6

Migration, Population Mobility and Disease Risk
Press Hall
Chairs: Natalia N. Ladnaya, Senior research associate, Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia

Speakers:

Kristina Mauer-Stender, Team Lead, Country Implementation Support, Emergency Preparedness and Response, WHO Regional Office for Europe
“Tackling communicable diseases in the refugee and migrant population - Regional perspectives”
Davron M. Mukhamadiev, Europe Region health coordinator of International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies
“Health and legal barriers on access of different categories of displaced people to health services in Europe region”
Erksoussi Khaled, Secretary General Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies, Syria
“Public health challenges and population movement”
Nikolai N. Potyekaev, Chief External Expert, dermatologist of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation, Head of the Laboratory, Russia
“Experience of examining labor migrants for HIV and syphilis in Moscow”
Irina G. Kostetskaya, Deputy Director, AIDS Infoshare Foundation, Russia
“The role of mobile clinics in providing medical services for migrants”
15:15 – 16:00
Break
16:00 – 17:30
Concurrent Session 7

HIV Science
Congress Hall 1
Chairs: Vadim V. Pokrovsky, Head of Special HIV Prevention Department Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia

Speakers:

Vadim V. Pokrovsky, Head of Special HIV Prevention Department Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
"Main trends in HIV Research"
Natalia A. Nikolayeva, Ph.D. in Economics, Analytical Centre under the Government of Russia
"Using programmic approaches to combat infectious diseases and doing comprehensive evaluation of their multifactorial social and economic influence on society on example of HIV-infection"
Dmitry V. Pomazkin, Ph.D. in economics,"Gasfond"
"Evaluating demographic consequences of infectious diseases in Russia using the example of HIV"
Nadezhda M. Gashnikova, Head, Department of Retroviruses, Vector, State Scientific Centre of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
"Specifics of molecular and epidemiological incidence of HIV in Kyrgyz Republic"
Dmitriy E. Kireev, Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
“Using molecular and genetic methods for HIV surveillance”
Artem P. Tkachuk, Head, Laboratory of translation biomedicine, Research institute named after N. Gamaley, Ministry of Health of Russia, Russia
“Developing Preventive drugs for TB in HIV-positive patients”
16:00 – 17:30
Concurrent Session 8

COVID-19 as a Challenge for Contemporary Science
Congress Hall 2
Chairs: Elena V. Gavrilova, Deputy Director General, Vektor Research Institute of Rospotrebnadzor, Russia

Speakers:
V. Zverev, Head of Molecular and Biotechnology Lab, Research Institute of Vaccines and Serums named after I. Mechnikov, Russia
Natalia Yu. Pshenichnaya, Deputy Director, Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
“COVID-19 – lessons learnt and objectives for the future”
Elena V. Gavrilova, Deputy Director General, Vektor Research Institute of Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
Vladimir G. Dedkov, Deputy Director on Science, Paster Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology, Russia
“WHO mission to China: studding the origin of the coronavirus”
Tatyana Grebennikova, Head, Laboratory of Molecular Diagnostics, Research Institute named after N. Gamaley, Russia
“Approaches to developing COVID-19 recombinant vaccine for HIV- positive patients”
16:00 – 17:30
Regional Consultation of EECA Countries on Consistent Approaches to a New UN General Assembly Political Declaration on HIV/AIDS
Congress Hall 3
Chairs:

Speakers:


16:00 – 17:30
Concurrent Session 9

HIV and Civil Society
Press Hall
Chairs: Oganes Madoyan, acting Director, National Center of Infectious Diseases, Republic of Armenia

Speakers:

Tigran Yepoyan, Regional HIV and AIDS Adviser for EECA, Institute for Information Technologies in Education
"Approach to prevention of HIV status discrimination of students and teachers: international and Russian experience"
Yuliya O. Vereschagina, Activist, Patsientsky Kontrol (Patients' Control) Movement, Russia
"Helping PLWH with ARVT during the COVID-19 pandemic"
Liliya A. Taisheva, Director-General, “Novy Vek”NGO, Russia
"HIV testing project (Test dlya pobedy) – history and results"
Alexander S. Mordovin, Acting Chairperson, Office of the IFRC in Russia, Belarus and Moldova
"International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent in ensuring equal access to HIV health services for most vulnerable groups of population"
Vladimir A. Mayanovsky, President, Tsentr + NGO
"Experience of cooperation between socially oriented NGOs and state institutions"
Day 2, April 21
09:30 – 15:00
Registration
10:00–11:30
Concurrent Session 10

Developing Regional and Global Networks to Detect and Respond for Epidemiological Emergences
Congress Hall 1
Chair: Oleg N. Storozhenko, WHO Collaborating Center for Global Outbreak Alert and Response, WHO Regional Office for Europe
Vasyli G. Akimkin, Director, Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia

Speakers:

Jukka Pukkila, Team Leader, Division of Health Emergencies and Communicable Diseases, WHO Regional Office for Europe
“Role of International Health Regulations IHR(2005) during COVID-19 Pandemic”
Igor. G. Kornaukhov, Head, Department of Epidemiology, Mikrob, Russian Plague Control Research Institute of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
"Unified emergency response system for epidemiological treats in EECA"
Elena V. Shamal, Adviser, Department of Cooperation and Social Affairs, Administration of Humanitarian cooperation, Political and Social Affairs, CIS Executive Committee
“The COVID-19 pandemic – lost opportunities and new horizons”
Dmitry A. Lioznov, Director, Research Institute of Influenza, Russia
“Multiplex system of respiratory infections surveillance”
10:00–11:30
Concurrent Session 11

Response to COVID-19: International Experience
Congress Hall 2
Chairs: Melita Vujnovic, WHO Representative to the Russian Federation, Head of Country Office
Natalia Yu. Pshenichnaya, Deputy Director, Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia

Speakers:

Lena M. Nanushyan, First deputy Minister of health, Republic of Armenia
"Lessons of combating HIV/AIDS as an example of successful combating of the COVID-19 pandemic in Armenia"
Alexandr V. Semenov, Deputy Director, Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology named after Paster, Russia
"Lessons of the COVID-19 pandemic in Italy"
Tatiana A Ruzhentsova, Leading research associate. Clinical department of infectious pathology, Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
“Experience and results of international cooperation between Russia and Uzbekistan in combating COVID-19”
Esmira A. Almamedova, Head Republican AIDS Centre, Republic of Azerbaijan
“Experience and lessons of HIV testing and treatment during the COVID-19 pandemic”
Maria V. Shibayeva, Senior Specialist, Department of Intellectual Property, ITPC, Russia
"Reforms in the field of intellectual property aimed to improve access to drugs during the COVID-19 pandemic"
Rysaldy Demeuova, CCM Coordinator, UNDP, Republic of Kazakhstan
"The role multisectoral body in developing and implementing programme on softening the repercussions of COVID-19 for patients with TB and HIV"
10:00–11:30
Concurrent Session 12

Preventing Antimicrobial Resistance
Congress Hall 3
Chairs: Alexey V. Tutelyan, Head, Laboratory of Infection Prevention, Research Institute Epidemiology of Rospotrebnadzor, Associate member of Russian Academy of Science, Russia

Speakers:

Alexey V. Tutelyan,Director of AMR Global Coordination at the World Health Organization (WHO)
“Resistance to antimicrobial drugs - scientific and practical development of the issue”
Haileyesus Getahun, Director of AMR Global Coordination at the World Health Organization (WHO)
“The global One Health response to antimicrobial resistance”
Tatiana V. Priputnevich, Research Institute of Obstetrics, Gynaecology and Perinatology named after V.I.Kulikov, Ministry of Health, Russia
“Analysis of prevalence of antibiotic resistance in obstetric institutions of Russian Federation”
Mikhail N. Zamyatin, Research Institute National Medicine and Surgery Centre named after N. Pirogov, Ministry of Health, Russia
“Experience of resistance monitoring in multipurpose hospital”
Sergei V. Sidorenko, Research Institute Children Clinical Centre for Infectious Diseases, Russia
“Multiple resistance and hyper virulence – together or apart?”
Eldar R. Zulkarneev, Senior research fellow, Laboratory of Clinical Microbiology and Biotechnology, Moscow Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
“Strategy of phage-mediated biocontrol as a guarantee of food safety”
10:00–11:30
Concurrent Session 13

HIV: Treatment
Press Hall
Chair: Meg Doherty, Director of Global Programme on HIV, Hepatitis and STI Programmes, WHO
Denis A. Gusev, Chief External Expert on HIV of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation in Severozapadny Federal District and St. Petersburg, Chief Physician, Bolnitsa Botkina, Russia

Speakers:

Nicole Seguy, Regional Advisor & HIV Unit Lead, WHO Regional Office for Europe
“Ensuring Fast Scale Up of ART in the WHO European Region”
Inga B. Latysheva, Deputy Head, Research Center of prevention and Treatment of HIV in pregnant Women and Children, Russia
"Women and HIV: issues and solutions"
Vasyli I. Shakhgildyan, Senior research associate, Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
"Health problems and intrauterine infections in children of HIV+ mothers"
Elena V. Tsyganova, Chief External Expert on HIV of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation in Tsentralny Federal District, Head of clinical department of Moscow AIDS Centre, Department of Health of Moscow, Russia
"Up-to-date Russian clinical protocols for adults with HIV"
Dinara R. Nabiulina, Infectionist, City AIDS Centre
"Treatment of HIV in women of procreative age"
Anna Deryabina, ICAP Regional Director for Central Asia
"Improving adherence to HIV treatment trough home care in Central Asia countries"
11:30 – 11:45
Break
11:45 – 13:15
Concurrent Session 14

Epidemiology of COVID-19 in the EECA countries
Congress Hall 1
Chairs: Alexandr V. Gorelov, Deputy Director Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia

Speakers:

Alexandr V. Gorelov, Deputy Director Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
“Epidemiology of new coronavirus infection in the Russian Federation”
Alla M. Dashkevich, Head, Department of epidemiology, Republican centre of hygiene, epidemiology and public health, Republic of Belarus
"COVID-19 in Belarus Republic: The emerging epidemic and measures to minimize the risks of disease distribution"
Tatiana N. Bilichenko, Head, Lab of Clinical Epidemiology, Research Institute of Pulmonology, Russia
“Major clinical and epidemiological features of COVID-19 in Moscow”
Tatiana V. Vavilova, Chief External Expert of the Ministry of Health of Russia on lab diagnostics
“Issues and solutions for running high-end screening laboratory during the COVID-19 pandemic”
Elena R. Meskina, Professor, Head, Department of Child Infectious Diseases, Moniki Center, Russia
M. Kostina, M. Khadisova,Moniki Centre, Rospotrebnadzor of Moscow Oblast, Russia
"Clinical and epidemiological analysis of disease in children of Moscow Oblast"
Arsen Arakelyan, Director, Institute of Molecular Biology of National Academy of Science, Republic of Armenia
"Molecular-genetic analysis of SARS-COV-2 in clinical samples my methods of nanopore sequencing"
11:45 – 13:15
Concurrent Session 15

Diagnosis and treatment of viral Hepatitis
Congress Hall 2
Chairs: Mikhail I. Mikhailov, Head, Laboratory of Viral Hepatitis, Research Institute of Vaccines and Serums named after I.Mechnikov, Russia
Elena V. Tsyganova, Chief External Expert on HIV of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation in Tsentralny Federal District, Head of clinical department of Moscow AIDS Centre, Department of Health of Moscow, Russia

Speakers:

Mikhail I. Mikhailov, Head, Laboratory of Viral Hepatitis, Research Institute of Vaccines and Serums named after I.Mechnikov, Russia
“Acute aspects of diagnostics, treatment and prevention of viral Hepatitis in Russia”
Erkin I. Musabaev, Director, Institute of Virology, Republic of Uzbekistan
"Inconsistencies in paradigm of diagnostics and treatment of chronical HBV"
Vladimir P. Chulanov, Deputy Director, Research Institute of Pulmonology, Ministry of Health, Chief External Expert on Infectious Diseases of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation, Russia
"Eliminating Hepatitis C in Russian Federation – opportunities, problems and perspectives"
Nuriya B. Abylgazieva, Doctor, Department of Medical Checkup and Treatment, Republican AIDS Centre, Republic of Kyrgyzstan
"State-Sustained State funded programme for Hepatitis C treatment for HIV positive people"
Timur R. Khalilylin, City AIDS Centre, therapist
E. Tsyganova, Chief External Expert on HIV of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation in Tsentralny Federal District, Head of clinical department of Moscow AIDS Centre, Department of Health of Moscow, Russia
“Co-infection HIV/ Hepatitis-topical issues”
Oganes Madoyan, Director, National Center of Infectious Diseases, Republic of Armenia
Narina Sarkisyants, Deputy Director on Science and Development, National Centre of Infectious Diseases, National Institute of Health, Republic of Armenia
"Integrating state programme of Hepatitis C treatment during the COVID-19 pandemic: Challenges, achievements and lessons learned"
11:45 – 13:15
Concurrent Session 16

Regional Cooperation Programme: Technical Assistance on HIV Response and Other Infectious Diseases to Countries of EECA

Congress Hall 3
Chairs: Viacheslav Yu. Smolenskiy, Deputy Head, Federal Service for Surveillance on Consumer Rights Protection and Human Well-being, Russia
Victoria V. Panova, Pro-rector for International Relations, Far-East Federal University

Speakers:

Vasyli G. Akimkin, Director, Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
“Results of research activities in frames of Russian Technical Cooperation Programme in Combating HIV/AIDS in EECA”
Azam D. Buzurukov, Programme Coordinator, UNAIDS
"Outcomes of Regional cooperation programme for EECA"
Valentina V. Belyaeva, Senior research associate, Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
"Risks and Resources for "Building adherence to HIV treatment: results of the research in countries of the EECA region"
Ainura B. Akmatova, Head, Department of Public Health, Ministry of Health, Republic of Kyrgyzstan
"Russian Technical Cooperation Programme in Combating HIV/AIDS in Kyrgyzstan"
Marine Asryan, National Centre of Infectious Diseases, Republic of Armenia
"Russian Regional Cooperation Programme: Technical Assistance on HIV Response and other infectious diseases in Armenia: Challenges and achievements in times of COVID-19"
11:45 – 13:15
Concurrent Session 17

Programme Collaboration to Combat Vaccine Preventable Diseases
Press Hall
Chairs: Yelena B. Yezhlova,Deputy Head, Federal Service for Surveillance on Consumer Rights Protection and Human Well-being
Alexander A.Tarasenko, Deputy Minister of Health, Chief Sanitary Physician of Belarus Republic

Speakers:

Patrick O'Connor, Regional Technical Officer, Diseases Control and Elimination, Vaccine Preventable Diseases and Immunization, WHO Regional Office for Europe
“Eradication, elimination and Control of Vaccine Preventable Diseases – WHO European Region”
Nina T. Tikhonova, Moscow Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
Olga V. Tsvirkun, Moscow Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
"Adequate epidemiological surveillance as main achievement of measles and rubella elimination"
Olga E. Ivanova., Chief External Expert, Research Institute named after M. Chumakov, Russia
"Impact of the Russian Federation on supporting poliomyelitis free status of the European region"
Gulbara S. Ishenapysova, Director, Republican Centre of Immunoprevention, Republic of Kyrgyzstan
“Immunization during COVID-19 in the Republic of Kyrgyzstan”

13:15 – 14:00
Break
14:00 – 15:45
Concurrent Session 18

Vector-borne Diseases
Congress Hall 1
Chairs: Stalbek K. Berdiyev, Director, Republican Quarantine and Highly Infectious Diseases Centre, Ministry of Health of KR Republic of Kyrgyzstan

Speakers:

Cao Minh Thang, Head, Microbiology and Immunology Department, Pasteur Institute in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
"Sentinel Surveillance System for Chikungunya-Dengue- Zika in Southern Vietnam 2020"
Zhandarbek M. Bekshin, Deputy Chairman, Quality Control and Products Safety Committee, Republic of Kazakhstan
Valery B. Loktev, Head, Department of Molecular Virology of Flaviviruses and Hepatitis, Vector State Research Center of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
Olga V. Malevskaya, Deputy Director on Science and Epi Control, Stavropol Plaque Control Research Institute of Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
“Crimean hemorrhagic fever - new solutions”
Nikolay V. Rudakov, Director, Omsk Research Institute of Feral Herd Infections of Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
“Acarian transmissive infections in the Russian Federation”
Kholmirzo Dovlatov, Director, Republican Centre of Tropical Diseases, Republic of Tajikistan
14:00 – 15:45
Concurrent Session 19

Epi Surveillance for HIV
Congress Hall 2
Chairs: Esmira A. Almamedova, Head, Republican AIDS Centre, Republic of Azerbaijan
Inna A. Karaban, Head, Department of Hygiene, epidemiology and prevention of the Ministry of Health, Republic of Belarus

Speakers:

Natalia N. Ladnaya, Senior research associate, Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
"Epidemiology of HIV in countries of EECA"
Irina I. Petrenko, Deputy Director, Kazakh Research Centre of Dermatology and Infectious Diseases, Republic of Kazakhstan
"System of electronic case management of HIV used for HIV surveillance"
Valentina V. Kirzhanova, National Research Centre of Physiatry and Narcology named after V.Serbsky, Russia
"Modern narcological trends in Russia"
Evgenia Kazakova, Head of Laboratory, Virology Research Institute, republic of Uzbekistan
"Viral characteristics of HIV-1 in Uzbekistan"
Anastasia V. Pokrovskaya, Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
"Social and demographic portrait of PLWH in 7 countries of EECA"
Aigul S. Solpuyeva, Head, Department of Epidemiology, Republican AIDS Centre, Republic of Kyrgyzstan (UNAIDS)
"Experience of HIV rapid testing in Kyrgyzstan"
Olga V. Panteleyeva, Head, Department of Epidemiology and medical Statistics, St. Petersburg HIV/AIDS and Infectious Diseases Centre, Russia
"HIV epidemiological situation in St. Petersburg"
Vladimir A. Guschin, Head, Laboratory of Mechanisms of PopulationMutation of Pathogens. Research Centre named after N, Gamaley, Ministry of Health, Russia
"Approaches to diagnostics and registration of HIV positive patients in the Russian Federation"
14:00 – 15:45
Concurrent Session 20

International Cooperation to Combat Feral Herd Infections
Congress Hall 3
Chairs: Igor. G. Kornaukhov, Head, Department of Epidemiology, Mikrob, Russian Plague Control Research Institute of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
Ulugbek B. Bekturganov, Deputy Minister of Health and Social Development, Republic of Kyrgyzstan

Speakers:

Sergei V. Balakhonov, Director, Irkutsk Plague Control Research Institute of the Rospotrebnadzor, Russia
“Experience of international cooperation to ensure epidemiological well-being in cross-border natural focuses of plaque of Russia and Mongolia”
Lilit Avetisyan, Deputy Director General, State NGO “National Centre for Disease Control and Prevention”, Ministry of Health, Republic of Armenia
“Improving monitoring of hotbeds of plaque in Armenia”
Nils Christian Stenseth, Former President of the Norway Academy of Sciences, Director of Centre for Ecological and Evolutionary Synthesis, Professor, University of Oslo
Ehsan Mostafavi, Director, National Reference Laboratory for Plague and Tulameria; Epidemiologist, Pasteur Institute of Iran
"Emerging and Re-emerging Infectious Diseases in the WHO Eastern Mediterranean Region"
Aidyn Eszhanov, Institute of Zoology, Republic of Kazakhstan
“The value of the long-eared hedgehog (Hemiechinus auritus Gmelin, 1770) as a plague host, and ecological links with the great gerbil (Rhombomys opimus Lichtenstein, 1823) in the Pre-Balkhash plague focus”
14:00 – 15:45
Concurrent Session 21

HIV-infection. Working in Complex Epidemiological Conditions
Congress Hall 3
Chairs: Inna B. Kulikova, Director, Department of Urgent Medical Assistance and Management of Health Risks, Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation
Alexey I. Mazus, Chief External Expert on HIV of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation and Department of Health of Moscow, Head, Moscow AIDS Centre

Speakers:

Alexey I. Mazus, Chief External Expert on HIV of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation and Department of Health of Moscow, Head, Moscow AIDS Centre, Russia
“Measures to combat HIV in Russia”
O. B. Nechayeva Head, Federal Centre for Monitoring Combating TB in the Russian Federation, Russia
“Main epidemiological indicants on HIV for 2020”
Yevgeny A. Bryun, Chief External Expert , Psychiatrist, Narcologist of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation and Department of Health of Moscow, President, Scientific Centre of Narcology of HD of Moscow
Alexey I. Mazus,Chief External Expert on HIV of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation and Department of Health of Moscow, Head, Moscow AIDS Centre, Russia
“Preventing HIV infection in people using drugs”
Natalia G. Litvinova, MD, Infectionist, Moscow AIDS Centre
G. D. Kaminsky, Leading Research Officer, National Research Centre of Pulmonology and Infectious Diseases, Ministry of Health of the RF,
“The role of the on-line monitoring system of the Ministry of Health of the RF in combating HIV”
Vasyli I. Kharchenko, Head, Department of Clinical Epidemiology, Moscow AIDS Centre, Russia
A. A. Malinovsky, Epidemiologist, Moscow AIDS Centre, Russia
“Acute aspects of prevention of professional infecting of HIV in medical settings in Moscow (verbal and communicative research)”
Igor V. Pchelin, Chairman, Shagi Foundation, Russia
“Influence of COVID-19 on patronage assistance for PLWH”
15:45 – 16:00
Break
16:00 – 17:00
Closing Ceremony
Congress Hall 1
Anna Y. Popova, Head, Federal Service for Surveillance on Consumer Rights Protection and Human Well-being
Yevgeny A. Primakov, Head, Federal Agency for the Commonwealth of Independent States, Compatriots Living Abroad, and International Humanitarian Cooperation